Monday, May 22, 2006

I'm in Shanghai!

Hello everybody~~~ I'm in Shanghai now, thanks for all of your kind words and emails for support :) Yesterday, i was still a bit figgity as I didn't know what to expect for my 1st day of work here. Ok, so much is happening - got to talk about the place first: it's really hot and humid; i didn't even have to wear a jacket and felt all sweaty today, this place is also crowded with bikes everywhere and the walkerbys, cars, bikes, scooters dun care about the traffic light at all so it's like a virtual J-walking city. I also saw a woman fly off a bike after a car crashed into her today... Oooo... have to be careful. Anyways, the hotel i'm staying at is beautiful with a super huge room and a nice nite view, the team also includes of nice guys and gals which i think will work well together. The cost here is dirt cheap - 1RMB(0.15CAD) for a softcone, and the locals told me they spend like 7RMB(1CAD) / meal. However, also met up with some managers today and my own mgr treated us to a expensive n-course dinner; funny how a small potato skin like me can "ark-yum, ark-sic"... lol, anyways; i'm gonna go shower and sleep soon... PS. did i mention that the girls here are pretty? (lots of ppl told me and warned me about them too... wonder why... ha ha ha)

6 comments:

zukabunni said...

OMG 15 cents for a cone??? SOMEONE's gonna come back with a gigantic fat bum!!! ooh that's sweet! Just make sure they really are women. Women with high concentrations of silicone doesn't count either :p

PS: hahahhaha you called urself small potato "skin"... I'M TELLING DAVID!

Mee Shell said...

Be careful of the traffic in China! U will see lots of these (car crashing ppl) in China.. I just heard a terrible experience from my friend..u wouldn't wanna know! >_< Hope I won't see a fat fat Tofuki in 2 weeks~ haha

akaie said...

Win's forewarning: we won't see you coming back to toronto. Reasons are two folds: pretty girls in Shanghai and cheap food. :)hehe
Afterall, be careful when crossing street and pickpocket.

Doc to be: Henry said...

Yeah, man. Shanghai girls....oh, I miss the place too...

Come on, it's china! It's like food heaven there. Expect tons of good food, in super low price. I remember i went there for like a wk, and already gain 2 pounds...

PS. Remember to go to 王家沙for 小籠包! and 鱔糊面. 要一兩is enough man. dont eat too much!!

SnOwySnOwy said...

Good to hear you've arrived safely and have a nice team to work with in your next year.

Haha ... we should have a bet to see if you will come back to Canada w/ a Shanghainese gf :P

Be careful walking around, don't just stare at pretty girls :P.

可可 said...

I just hope you won't stay in Shanghai and be a Shanghainese girl's fat boyfriend... Glad things are so-far-so-good. Be careful with traffic.
I just paid $1.50 for a Macdonald's cone tonight, so you are saying I can have 10 with the same price in Shanghai?